Creator C420

Creator C420 OBD2 Scanner for BMW and Mini - Instruction Manual

Model: C420 | Brand: Creator

1. Produktet er slutview

The Creator C420 is a specialized OBD2 diagnostic scanner designed for BMW and Mini vehicles. It provides comprehensive system diagnostics and advanced service reset functions, in addition to standard OBD2 capabilities for all OBD2 compliant vehicles. This manual provides instructions for its proper setup, operation, and maintenance.

2. Pakkens indhold

Bekræft, at alle nedenstående varer er inkluderet i din pakke:

  • 1 x Creator C420 BMW Code Reader
  • 1 x bæretaske
  • 1 x-kortlæser
  • 1 x USB-kabel
  • 1 x Brugermanual (dette dokument)

3. Opsætning og tilslutning

Follow these steps to connect the C420 scanner to your vehicle:

  1. Find OBD-II-porten: OBD-II-porten er typisk placeret under instrumentbrættet i førersiden af ​​køretøjet. Se bilens instruktionsbog, hvis du ikke kan finde den.
  2. Tilslut scanneren: Plug the C420's OBD-II connector firmly into the vehicle's OBD-II port.
  3. Tænd: The scanner will power on automatically once connected to the vehicle's OBD-II port, drawing power directly from the vehicle. Ensure the vehicle's ignition is in the 'ON' position (engine off or running, depending on the diagnostic task).
  4. Adapter for Older Models: For BMW and Mini vehicles manufactured between 1997-2004, a 20-pin adapter (not included) may be required to connect the C420 scanner.
Creator C420 OBD2 Scanner connected to a vehicle's OBD-II port

Image: The Creator C420 scanner with its OBD-II connector, ready for connection to a vehicle.

4. Betjeningsvejledning

The C420 features a 2.4" TFT 240K true color LCD display and a silicone keypad for navigation. The menu layout is designed for ease of use.

4.1. Køretøjsdækning

The Creator C420 is compatible with most BMW and Mini models from 2001 and newer. Specific series covered include:

  • 1-serien: E81, E82, E87, E88, F20, F21
  • 2-serien: F22, F23, F45, F46, F87
  • 3-serien: E46, E90, E91, E92, E93, F30, F31, F34, F35, F80
  • 4-serien: F32, F33, F36, F82, F83
  • 5-serien: E39, E60, E61, F07(GT), F10, F11, F18
  • 6-serien: E63, E64, F06, F12, F13
  • 7-serien: E38, E65, E66, E68, F01, F02, F03, F04, G11, G12
  • I-serien: I01, I12
  • X-serien: X1: E84/F48/F49, X3: E83/F25, X4: F26, X5: E53/E70/F15/F85, X6: E71/E72/F16/F86
  • Z-serien: Z3: E36, Z4: E85/E86/E89
  • MINI: R50, R52, R53, R55, R56, R57, R58, R59, R60, R61, F54, F55, F56, F57
Table showing Creator C420 vehicle coverage for BMW and Mini models

Image: Detailed list of BMW and Mini series and chassis codes supported by the C420 scanner.

4.2. Fuld systemdiagnostik

The C420 supports diagnostic functions for all major vehicle systems, allowing you to read and clear trouble codes. Systems include, but are not limited to:

  • Engine (ENG)
  • Blokeringsfrit bremsesystem (ABS)
  • Supplemental Restraint System (SRS / Airbag)
  • Styrevinkelsensor (SAS)
  • Elektronisk parkeringsbremse (EPB)
  • Batteristyringssystem (BMS)
  • Transmissionskontrolmodul (TCM)
  • Dæktryksovervågningssystem (TPMS)
  • Immobilizer System (IMMO)
  • Air Conditioning / HVAC
  • Body Control Module (BCM)
  • Brændstofsystem
Diagram illustrating various vehicle systems diagnosed by the Creator C420

Image: Visual representation of the full system diagnostic capabilities of the C420 scanner.

4.3. Advanced Reset Features

The C420 offers several advanced service reset functions specifically for BMW and Mini vehicles:

  • CBS-nulstilling: Nulstilling af tilstandsbaseret service.
  • Batteriregistrering: Registrerer et nyt batteri i køretøjets system.
  • Olie nulstilling: Nulstiller olieservicelampen efter et olieskift.
  • ABS Reset: Resets the Anti-lock Braking System.
  • SRS-nulstilling: Resets the Supplemental Restraint System (Airbag).
  • SAS-nulstilling: Resets the Steering Angle Sensor.
  • EPB-nulstilling: Nulstiller den elektroniske parkeringsbremse.
  • DPF-service: Diesel Particulate Filter service functions.
  • Throttle Body Alignment: Udfører tilpasning af gasspjæld.
Grid of images depicting various advanced reset functions like battery registration, oil reset, ABS reset

Billede: Eksamples of advanced features available on the C420, including battery registration, CBS reset, and oil reset.

Battery Registration Specifics:

The battery registration function does not support vehicles manufactured before 2004, nor does it support the following E chassis models: 3_Series E46, 5_Series E39, 7_Series E38, X3_E83, X5_E53, Z3_E36, Z4_E85/E86, MINI_R50/R51/R52/R53. For these specific models, direct battery replacement is sufficient as registration is not required. The battery registration function is intended for batteries of the same type and capacity as the original.

Flowchart demonstrating the battery registration process on the Creator C420 screen

Image: Step-by-step screen prompts for performing battery registration using the C420 scanner.

4.4. Universelle OBD2-funktioner

In addition to BMW/Mini specific functions, the C420 also serves as a universal OBD2 code reader for all OBD2 compliant vehicles, supporting functions such as:

  • Turn-Off Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL)
  • I/M-parathedsstatus
  • Batteritest
  • Live-datastrømme
  • Køretøjsoplysninger (VIN, CID, CVN)
  • On-board Monitor Test
  • Frys rammedata
  • DTC opslag
  • O2 Sensortest
Screen showing universal OBD2 functions and multiple language support on the Creator C420

Image: The C420 display showing various universal OBD2 functions and icons for supported languages.

5. Vedligeholdelse

5.1. Softwareopdateringer

The Creator C420 supports lifetime free software upgrades. New parameters, functions, and the latest vehicle data are regularly updated. To update the software:

  1. Visit the official Creator website to download the update tool and latest software package.
  2. Connect the C420 scanner to your computer using the provided USB cable.
  3. Follow the instructions provided with the update tool to install the new software.

5.2. Enhedspleje

  • Hold enheden ren og tør.
  • Store the device in its rugged drop-proof carrying case when not in use to prevent damage.
  • Undgå at udsætte enheden for ekstreme temperaturer eller direkte sollys i længere perioder.

6. Fejlfinding

  • Enheden tændes ikke: Ensure the scanner is securely connected to the vehicle's OBD-II port and the vehicle's ignition is in the 'ON' position. Check the vehicle's fuse for the OBD-II port if the issue persists.
  • Limited information displayed: If using on a non-BMW/Mini vehicle, the scanner will only provide universal OBD2 functions. For BMW/Mini, ensure the correct vehicle model is selected if prompted.
  • Navigation difficulties: The menu system requires selection of vehicle model and series for specific functions. Use the 'OK' button to confirm selections and the 'ESC' button to go back.
  • Opdateringsproblemer: Ensure a stable internet connection during software updates. If the update fails, try a different USB port or computer.

7. Specifikationer

FeatureSpecifikation
MærkeSkaber
ModelnummerCreator C420 for BMW
StrømkildeOBD-II grænseflade
OperativsystemSCM
Skærmstørrelse2.4 tommer
Indfødt opløsning240K
Antal genstande1

8. Garanti og support

8.1. Garanti

The Creator C420 comes with a 12-month manufacturer's warranty from the date of purchase. Please retain your proof of purchase for warranty claims.

8.2. Teknisk support

Creator offers lifetime free software upgrades and dedicated technical support. For assistance with product operation, troubleshooting, or software updates, please refer to the contact information provided on the official Creator website or in the product packaging. Technical support is available to assist with any inquiries.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.