Bodum ePebo

Bodum ePebo Electric Vacuum Siphon Coffee Maker Instruction Manual

Model: ePebo (11822-01US-320)

1. Introduktion

This manual provides essential instructions for the safe and efficient operation, maintenance, and care of your Bodum ePebo Electric Vacuum Siphon Coffee Maker. Please read this manual thoroughly before first use and retain it for future reference.

Bodum ePebo Electric Vacuum Siphon Coffee Maker assembled

Image 1: The Bodum ePebo Electric Vacuum Siphon Coffee Maker, fully assembled.

2. Sikkerhedsforanstaltninger

  • Sørg altid for, at apparatet er placeret på en stabil, plan og varmebestandig overflade.
  • Do not immerse the electric base or power cord in water or other liquids.
  • Opbevares utilgængeligt for børn.
  • Unplug the coffee maker from the power outlet when not in use and before cleaning.
  • Brug ikke apparatet med en beskadiget ledning eller stik, eller hvis det ikke fungerer korrekt eller er blevet beskadiget på nogen måde.
  • Use only Bodum-approved accessories and replacement parts.
  • The glass funnel and jug can become hot during operation. Handle with care.
  • Undgå kontakt med bevægelige dele.

3. komponenter

Familiarize yourself with the main components of your ePebo coffee maker:

  • Elektrisk base: Indeholder varmeelement og kontrolknap.
  • Water Jug (Lower Chamber): Made from Triton, holds water and brewed coffee.
  • Borosilicate Glass Funnel (Upper Chamber): Holds coffee grounds during brewing.
  • Filtersamling: Integrated filter for coffee grounds.
  • Funnel Lid: Covers the glass funnel.
  • Måleske: For coffee grounds.
  • Røreske: For stirring coffee grounds during brewing.
  • Rengøringsbørste: For maintenance.

4. Opsætning og første brug

  1. Udpakning: Fjern forsigtigt alle komponenter fra emballagen. Gem emballagen til opbevaring eller transport.
  2. Indledende rengøring: Before first use, clean the appliance by filling the water jug with water up to the MAX level. Do not add coffee grounds.
  3. Kørselscyklus: Assemble the unit as described in the "Operating Instructions" section, then press the on/off button to run a full cycle with water only.
  4. Kassér vand: Once the cycle is complete, discard the water and wait ten minutes for the unit to cool down.
  5. Your ePebo is now ready for brewing.

5. Betjeningsvejledning

Brygning af kaffe

  1. Fill Water Jug: Fill the water jug (lower chamber) with fresh, cold water up to the desired level, not exceeding the MAX line (0.5 liters / 17 ounces).
  2. Placering på basen: Place the water jug securely onto the electric base.
  3. Prepare Funnel: Ensure the integrated filter is properly secured within the borosilicate glass funnel (upper chamber).
  4. Attach Funnel: Carefully place the glass funnel over the water jug, ensuring a secure seal.
  5. Adding coffee grounds to the funnel of the Bodum ePebo

    Image 2: Adding finely ground coffee to the glass funnel.

  6. Tilsæt kaffegrums: Place your desired amount of finely ground coffee into the glass funnel.
  7. Sikkert låg: Place the funnel lid securely on top of the glass funnel.
  8. Begynd at brygge: Press the on/off button on the electric base. The heating element will activate.
  9. Water rising into the funnel during the brewing process of the Bodum ePebo

    Image 3: Water rising from the lower jug into the upper funnel during the vacuum brewing process.

  10. Brygningsproces: Heated water will rise from the lower jug into the upper funnel, mixing with the coffee grounds. The brewing process typically takes approximately 4 minutes.
  11. Coffee Return: Once brewing is complete, the delicious brewed coffee will flow back down into the water jug.
  12. Brewed coffee in the lower jug of the Bodum ePebo

    Image 4: Brewed coffee collected in the lower jug, ready for serving.

  13. Tjene: The coffee is now ready to be poured and enjoyed. The warming function will keep the coffee at an optimum temperature for up to 30 minutes.

Video Demonstration (If Available)

No official product videos from the seller were found for this model. Please refer to the step-by-step instructions above.

6. Vedligeholdelse og rengøring

Regelmæssig rengøring sikrer optimal ydeevne og levetid for din kaffemaskine.

  • Før rengøring: Tag altid stikket ud af stikkontakten, og lad det køle helt af før rengøring.
  • Dele, der tåler opvaskemaskine: The funnel lid, glass funnel, filter, filter gasket, measuring spoon, stirring spoon, and cleaning brush are all dishwasher safe.
  • Water Jug (Lower Chamber): The Triton jug should aldrig be immersed in water. Wipe its exterior with a damp cloth. For the interior, use the provided cleaning brush and warm soapy water, then rinse carefully without submerging the base.
  • Elektrisk base: Tør den elektriske base af med adamp klæde. Må ikke nedsænkes i vand.
  • Afkalkning: Depending on water hardness, periodic descaling may be necessary. Refer to descaling solutions suitable for coffee makers and follow their instructions.
  • Opbevaring: Store the clean and dry coffee maker in a safe place.

7. Fejlfinding

ProblemMulig årsagLøsning
Kaffemaskine tænder ikke.Ikke tilsluttet; fejl i stikkontakten; fejl i apparatet.Sørg for, at netledningen er korrekt tilsluttet en stikkontakt, der virker. Kontroller afbryderen. Hvis problemet fortsætter, skal du kontakte kundesupport.
Water does not rise into the funnel.Improper seal between jug and funnel; insufficient water; heating element issue.Ensure the funnel is securely seated on the jug, creating a tight seal. Check water level. Allow unit to heat sufficiently.
Kaffen smager svagt eller for stærkt.Incorrect coffee-to-water ratio; grind size too coarse/fine.Adjust the amount of coffee grounds. Ensure coffee is finely ground.
Kaffegrums i brygget kaffe.Filter not properly seated; filter damaged; coffee grind too fine.Check that the filter is correctly installed and undamaged. Use a slightly coarser grind if necessary.

8. Specifikationer

  • Mærke: Bodum
  • Modelnavn: ePebo
  • Modelnummer: 11822-01US-320
  • Kapacitet: 0.5 liter (17 ounces)
  • Produktdimensioner: 6.15" D x 13" B x 8.6" H
  • Strømkilde: AC
  • Driftstilstand: Semi-automatisk
  • Speciel funktion: Programmable (for brewing cycle)
  • Materialer: Borosilicate Glass (funnel), Triton (jug)
  • Varens vægt: 5.52 pund

9. Garanti og support

For warranty information and customer support, please refer to the official Bodum webwebstedet eller kontakt deres kundeserviceafdeling. Behold din købskvittering som købsbevis.

Visit Bodum's Official Webwebsted

© 2023 Bodum. Alle rettigheder forbeholdes.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.